Sports
Chairman FDC Board of Directors Mr. Ishtiaq Urmer
It is gratifying to note that Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan is the paradise of forests and trees. In comparison with less than 5% of the national average 17% area of the province is decorated with rich and dense forests expending along the major port...

It is gratifying to note that Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan is the paradise of forests and trees. In comparison with less than 5% of the national average 17% area of the province is decorated with rich and dense forests expending along the major portion of Hazara and Malakand divisions. These forests contribute a lot to provincial income, public jobs and economic uplift of the country. Keeping in view these advantages of the forests it becomes imperative to preserve our forest resources by a careful utilization and vigilant protection of forest lands. Regulated harvesting of forest and proper conservation practices can ensure the safety of forests and the maintenance of necessary ecological balance.

Importance and need of forest resources and forest based industries is an admitted fact for the economic development of a country and there can be no two opinions in this respect. It is encouraging to note that the Forest Development corporation,Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, although a new fangled organization, is focusing in its planning strategy, on the promotion of this industry as a key priority sector. The tremendous growth in the shape of timber production and sale in the province is really a good omen towards achievement of the desired goals and objectives.

If profit is a measure of success, FDC is a classical example of a success story. It has earned a net profit of more than two billion rupees in the form of movable and immovable assets. Even in physical and quantifiable terms, FDC has achieved remarkable success. This has been accomplished through well planned and well executed strategy of development including construction of bottom valley roads and bridges, mechanization of forest operations, purchase of machinery and consistent programs to impart training to forest staff.

I, therefore, appreciate the FDC management for its efforts and achievements realized so far and hope that, in future, no efforts would be spared to preserve the provincial natural resources through modern forest harvesting practices in the best interests of the people, the province and the country.

Sports
Managing Director
I am extremely grateful to Almighty ALLAH for providing us with the ability, understanding and insight to carry out our business in a highly professional manner. Unlike many other public sector Corporations, FDC, as a whole, has always remained a successful or...

I am extremely grateful to Almighty ALLAH for providing us with the ability, understanding and insight to carry out our business in a highly professional manner. Unlike many other public sector Corporations, FDC, as a whole, has always remained a successful organization and it has kept on improving every year in spite of intense competition in the timber trade. I am also thankful to the FDC employees for their hard work and dedication in making the FDC a profit earning organization.

Since its inception FDC performed very well to generate revenue for the provincial Govt. in the form of taxes and duties, pay millions to the locals in form of royalty, contribute to Forestry Development Fund for resource rebuilding and create direct and indirect employment opportunities to locals of rural areas besides development of skilled labour through its on job training programs.

The corporation is trying its best to preserve this valuable natural resource of the province through scientific forest harvesting practices, regenerate forests through its Annual Development Programs, earn revenue to the provincial exchequer by adopting effective and transparent marketing techniques for sale of timber and provide high grade seasoned timber to the house holds and industries across the country.

I lay my profound trust on all my team members, skilled and meticulous manpower that has enabled FDC to compete in the commercial sector.

 


Welcome to Forest Development Corpration Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
  Forest Development Corporation Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (FDC) is an autonomous organization established under Khyber Pakhtunkhwa FDC Act. I977 and re-constituted through Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Fores....
  Forest Development Corporation Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (FDC) is an autonomous organization established under Khyber Pakhtunkhwa FDC Act. I977 and re-constituted through Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Forest Development Corporation (FDC) Ordinance. I980. Its functions as laid down in the ordinance are to harvest the forests, sale of forest produce, establish primary wood processing units and forest regeneration. FDC is adopting management practices quite favourable to economic, social and ecological interests and redirecting its entire timber operations towards creation of employment Opportunities, infrastructure development and other economic goals which coincide with the objectives of our National Forest Policy.

Rules

No Records found
Designation Contact / Extension Email Address
Managing Director 9217170
Managing Director 091-9217170
Managing Director 091-9217170
General Manager (F & A) 9217177
General Manager (Ops) 9217175
Manager (F) 9217171
Manager Marketing 9219561
Dy. Manager (Account) 9217165
Dy. Manager (Admn) 9217176
Dy. Manager (Legal) 9217682
Dy. Manager (Audit) 9217207
Dy. Manager (Works) 9217314